UVA Logo
[…] Termination of employment as a result of layoff, disability separation, or for other reasons as determined by the Executive Vice President and Provost or Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer (or respective designees) does not require repayment of the moving and relocation assistance.

  5. Funds from Sponsored Programs for Relocation Costs:
    The use of funds from Sponsored Programs for relocation costs may be allowable under certain circumstances and subject to limitations. Relocation costs are defined in the OMB’s Uniform Guidance, 2 CFR §200.464, as follows: “Relocation costs are costs incident to the permanent change of duty assignment (for an indefinite period or for a stated period of not less than twelve (12) months of an existing employee, or upon recruitment of a new employee. Eligible employees are current employees with a 100% full-time equivalent appointment or new hires who will be in a 100% full-time equivalent appointment.”

    1. Federal Awards: